Home People

People

Project Director

Rajkumari Supriya Devi

M.Sc. (Microbiology)

Rashmita Bhatta

Legal Researcher

B.A., LLB

Sugimani Marndi

Project Assistant 

M.Sc. (Life Sciences)

Dr. Lorena Lana Camelo Antunes

International Advisor on Plant Taxonomy

PhD. (Biology)

Biological Sciences Institute, Botanical Department, Federal University of Goiás, Goiânia, Goiás-74001-970, Brazil

Rashmi Rani

APRF Member

M.Sc. Botany, Department of Botany, Tripura University

Specialization: Seedling morphology of medicinal plants

Gopal Prasad Verma

MA (Economics)

Assistant Project Officer

Ajit Kumar Nayak

MA (Public Administration)

PG & Master Degree in Yogic Science

Legal Advisor

Arvind Gupta

Advocate, Supreme Court of India

S-117, Upper Second Floor, GulabBhavan,

Sundar Block, Shakarpur,

Delhi-110092

International Scientific Advisor: Biotechnology & Nanotechnology

Dr. Jayanta Kumar Patra

PhD in Life Science & PDF in Biotechnology

Assistant Professor

Research Institute of Biotechnology & Medical Converged Science

Dongguk University

Republic of Korea

Email-Id: jkpatra.cet@gmail.com

International Scientific Advisor: Food & Tuber Crops 

Miriam Ahunna Ofoeze

National Root Crop Research Institute Umudike

P.M.B. 7006

Umuahia, Abia State Nigeria

International Scientific Advisor: Environment & Climate Change

Dr.James N Furze

Faculty of Environment and Technology
University of the West of England
Bristol, UK

Email: jamesfurze@hotmail.com

International Scientific Advisor: Biotechnology & Molecular Biology

Dr. Gitishree Das

PhD in Life Science & PDF in Biotechnology

Assistant Professor

Research Institute of Biotechnology & Medical Converged Science

Dongguk University, Republic of Korea

Email-Id: gitishreedas@gmail.com

Scientific Advisor: Ayurveda Biology and Trans-disciplinary Research

Dr. Chethala N. Vishnuprasad

PhD in Cell Biology & Phytochemistry

Assistant Professor

School of Integrative Health Sciences,

Trans-Disciplinary University (TDU)

Bangalore – 560 106, India

Email-Id: drcnvp@gmail.com

Scientific Advisor: Microbial Biotechnology

Dr. C. Elizabeth Rani Juneius

HOD, Department of Biotechnology,

Hindustan College of Arts & Science,

Padur, Chennai – 603103

Email: Elizabeth.juneius7@gmail.com

Scientific Advisor: Plant Taxonomy & Ethnobotany

Dr. Nabin K Dhal

Senior Principal Scientist, CSIR- Institute of Minerals and Materials Technology
Council of Scientific & Industrial Research
Bhubaneswar – 751 013, Odisha, INDIA

Email-Id: nkd.radha@gmail.com, nkdhal@immt.res.in, dhalnk@yahoo.com

International Advisor on Socio-Cultural issues

Iliana Balabanova 

MA (Pedagogical sciences)

BA (Information, Human Rights and Public Relations)

Stoicheva is a Vice-President of the European Women’s Lobby. She is founding member and President of Bulgarian Platform to the EWL and member of group of Bulgarian NGOs lobbying for passing new legislation for protection against VAW and DV, and for passing legislative measures for ensuring equality between women and men at national and local level. In her more than 20 years activities for achieving Gender Equality she has been a Project Manager of several national and regional projects focused on prevention and protection against violence against women, anti-discrimination policy and gender equality mechanisms; senior researcher for determining the main grounds of discrimination of women at national and local level, trafficking in women, women in decision-making process, women and media, the impact of nationalism on Women’s Human Rights. Since 2011 the Istanbul Convention ratification and implementation at national and EU level is one of the main priority of her work.

Email-Id: balabanova.sto@gmail.com

Scientific Advisor: Solanaceae of North East, India

Moumita Saha
MSc. Botany (Gold Medalist)

Ph.D (Plant Reproductive Biology; Submitted).

Senior Research Fellow (INSPIRE, DST, Govt. of India)
Plant Taxonomy and Biodiversity lab.
Department of Botany,
Tripura University

Presently working as a visiting lecturer in MBB College, Agartala, Tripura. Area of specialisation: Plant Taxonomy and Biodiversity. Research interest: Plant reproductive biology, Plant Taxonomy, Ethnobotany.

E-mail: sahamou1987@gmail.com

Regional Advisor: Orchid of North East, India

Geeta Phukan

MA (Economics)

MBA, Assam

Email-Id:geetaphukan20@gmail.com

Scientific Advisor: Biodiversity and Conservation

Daya Ram Bhusal (PhD)

Associate professor

Central department of Zoology, Institute of science and Technology, Tribhuvan University (TU)

Kathmandu, Nepal

Research area: Biodiversity conservation, Species distribution and diversity, multitrophic interaction especially climate change and plant–pollinator interaction.

Dr. Shikha Thakur

Member of APRF

Department of Biotechnology, Thakur College of Science and Commerce, Mumbai University, Maharashtra, India

Specialization: Forest Pathology

Email-Id:patho.shikha@gmail.com

Advisor: Bird vocalization & Behaviour

Ankita Das

Wildlife Institute of India

M.Sc. (Environmental Science)

Unviversity of Delhi

PhD, WII, Dehradun (Pursuing)

Research Area: Bird songs in Himalayan regions

Email-Id: ankitadas22.ad@gmail.com